How to Survive #FOMO During the Holidays


Have you heard of the term FOMO it means the fear of missing out for us oldies whose texting vocabulary have taken a back seat…#ADULTHOOD! The fear of missing out on something cool is all because of that dang thing called social media! Yeah when you see your arch nemesis having the best time at every party, every event, dating the best guy/girl in the world….well at least that's what it looks like on instagram! You tune in so much to everyone else's life and forget you still have a life of your own to live. Whoa that was deep *pats self on back* ;)



During the holidays FOMO syndrome can get even worse seeing everybody on Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, Instagram, blah blah blah having so much fun. So you either do one of 2 things!

1.Take Action: Over-commit to every freaking thing because you got to be "seen" as having a good time and you don't want to miss out on anything. 
OR
2. Inaction: decide I'll never have or be as fun as them I'll just sit back and gripe and complain. Which one are you?

Say no to FOMO and yes to HAPPINESS!



Decide which #FOMO strategy you got!
Accept the fact that you have a problem. Have you overcommitted to a bunch of events and parties that you don't know how you will get to all of them? Or have you just made it up in your mind that events and parties and general fun is for awesome people…not you?

Realize Other People do Have Fun
There will always be someone having more fun than you…its life! Take this time to create your own kind of fun. That may be having a Christmas movie night all by yourself with all the cookies you baked all to yourself…#BLESSED! Make your own fun or try out some of my winter bucket list to beat the FOMO holiday blues!


But They Are Not Always Having Fun
Shocker!!!! We need to realize those people on Instagram are not always having fun…sometimes it's all a mirage!

Picture this: That party that your arch nemesis went to and was wrapped up to a  cozy guy in that Instagram shot. I bet you think "she gets all the guys". Hmmm but think just maybe, just a thought, maybe she was trying to get over a breakup and have been crying half the night at the party but wanted there ex to see it so they put on a false smile hoping their ex would feel depressed just like them…hmmm sometimes that Instagram shot or Facebook post is just a mirage...#MINDBLOWN!


Turn that phone off!
Technology started this FOMO now you have to end it! The more you look at social media the more prone you are to getting depressed or worse doing things you don't want to do just because someone else is doing it! Now take all of that energy and put it into the present time! Enjoy whatever you are doing right now and be content in just that!

Be Content in the Now...The future will get here on its own timing!

There you have it 4 ways to combat the FOMO holiday blues! Figure out and accept that you have a problem. Realize that people are funner than you and deal with it. But never forget that social media is a mirage not every one is happy 100% of the time! Finally turn off that dang wifi and live right now! Don't think about the past and don't think about the future you are here right now…#YOLO!


In the comments 
Do You Ever Get FOMO?


*Dont Miss My Nail Art Pens Giveaway*


8 comments

  1. What a fun post! Very well written, I love your enthusiasm... and I'm feelin' a little more in the loop now LOL!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Glad to know I'm not the only one who didn't know what FOMO stood for.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is so funny and unique. I love it. :)

    www.chicuturnonglitz.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nice Inspirations

    FOLLOW my Blog!!! Maybe we can follow each other!!!
    www.rimanerenellamemoria.de

    ReplyDelete
  5. Haha I have definitely experienced FOMO before thanks to social media but I am trying to live more in the moment and less through what others are doing.

    xoxo, Jenny || Breakfast at Lillys

    ReplyDelete
  6. haha I love this! http://sincerelykenz.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank God I don't have FOMO. Because I always think, I wouldn't be here if I want to be somewhere else.

    Great tips though. :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. This post is facts on facts on facts, especially when you mentioned that it's a mirage...people are not always having fun. It's for show sometimes! I'm reading this agreeing with everything you wrote. This is a great post!
    KeepingupwithMJ.com 💕💕💕

    ReplyDelete